Wednesday, 31 August 2011

The Chocolate Lime Owl...

...not a real owl of course... that would be too weird lol Nope, I have been making stuff out of beads and chain again... and here is my little owl necklace:




He is on a long chain, the bottom half of which has lime, chocolate and cream glass pearls and little bronze gems dangling around the brass owl.. isn't he just soooo cute! I am going to be listing him on Folksy later on... I think he deserves a good home - not that this one isn't ... it's just that he has a brother already and waiting to turn into more jewellry... so there isn't room for him here!


Anyways, I was full of goodly intentions to do the old workdesk thing today but... there was too much "can't see it now" stuff on my desk - I have been doing finishing touches to secret assignments... and quite frankly, my room is a pit... in fact, it is more than a pit.. it resembles a trash can. I have been busy this morning "helping" Grim in the garden... painting the fence with this stuff that is like Creosote but environmentally friendly... I can tell you... it is definitely friendly to my nose cos it smells lush!! Right... I had better get a move on... I have hair to wash and nails to be "done"... tonight we are watching a Genesis tribute group...and oh what a shame, we have to come home via the place that sells THE best potato wedges... in the World (yep, I did my Jeremy Clarkson voice again) And... those wedges... are a treat cos we never get to have them normally... so... shall I describe them? I have a few moments while the bath runs... ok, so they are like sections of big spuds... cut into wedgey shapes... then coated in this gorgeously yummy coating (mmm, coating... yep, it would "coat" something) anyhoo's this coating is a bit like that on a KFC piece of chicken.. but it also has bits of cracked black pepper in it too... nomnomonom... right, gotta dash... thanks for looking... TTFN!

Hels x

10 comments:

Helen said...

That owl is adorable!! The potatoes sound pretty fab too, my tummy is gurgling with the description... now I have to go and find chocolate!!
Have a great time tonight...

inkypinkycraft said...

He is lovely, he could defo come and live with me!great love it trace x

ElizabethR said...

Lovely Owl Hels, I would be hungry after all that talk of wedges if I hadn't just scoffed a huge pub grub LOL. Elizabeth x

Craft Addicts - Tracy Evans said...

Ooh that owl is gorgeous, did you see the silver owls Wendy has, they are fabulous. Lovely piece. Tracy x

Kirsty.a said...

I adore that owl necklace. Really pretty

Caz said...

Love the owl Hels.
I actually did the WOYWW today - not that there's anything on it but just to show what 2 days hard work can do!!
Enjoy your wedgies!!

Jean M. said...

He is absolutley beautiful.

Georgie Horn said...

This owl is great!! whootty whoot

Artyjen said...

I can feel an attack of the munchies coming on! Those wedges sound delish ;)
xoxo Sioux

kerry said...

Hels---one beautiful necklace. I still have the handbag charm you made me a few years ago - perhaps its time to look at the jewelery now mmmmmmm

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Related Posts with Thumbnails