Monday, 25 July 2011

A Whole Lot Of Halo-Polishing...

...going on!! Oh yesh indeedily I am feeling rather chuffty tuffty because... I have been making cards again! I know... another three have been added to the Card Basket - yesh, indeedily again... the Card Basket...meaning I have a proper place to keep them too... whootwhooot!!!



Anyways... along with my card making resolution, I also said that I am going to revisit those "old" Tim stamps... and I have done it again... I know! Hence the halo-polishing! Actually, in truth, the "old" stamps are pretty gorgeous and so easy to use... and I think they are still current now, all these years later! This card saw a mixture of old and new... old stamps and new(ish) inks and papers - namely the Kraft Resist that I used to make the flower and leaves.


The base of the card was stamped using Snowcap Dabber and one of my all time fave stamps, the large harlequin... I love this stamp sooo much! So... I dried the paint and set about sploshing some Distress Stains over the top.. I used Wild Honey (I am now offically on bottle #2 now)... I dried all this and then used Fired Brick (cannot wait for the new Aged Mahog to arrive btw) and made some little dapples of red by dragging the Stain over the craft sheet and just wafting the card at it. This just picks up a few droplets and gives a really cool effect. The wings are stamped with Vermillion Archival (lurve this) and the flourish is with Monarch Orange (lurve this) and I did that clever double stamping thingy with black on one of the flourishes... oh and the sentiment... is a corker and I am so chuffed that I found it again... watch out to see it used a gazillion times shortly lol



Anyways... that's all from me for now... I am up late... waiting for Grim to get home from work... and then this week.... I have to make like a mousey cos he is going to be on night-shift. Now, I don't mind the old night-shift malarkey and when I was driving trains myself I used to rather like them (ok, so I did them, I didn't moan (much) and liked the fact that I always lost weight because I never knew when to eat but... ) So, Grim will be a-bed during the day which leaves me with a bit of a conundrum... do I: a) do my crafty stuff in the Room of Stash with the door closed and attempt to be mouse-like and stay away from hammers and such like... (although, knowing exactly how clumsy I am and how accident prone I am, maybe this is so not an option) or do I: b) take a load of stash downstairs and not creep about so much but then have to keep dragging my carcass (quietly) back upstairs every time I remember something else I need that is in the Room of Stash (which, believe me, happens a very lot) or do I: c) do a night-shift myself... and sleep through the day and stay awake all night so I can be as noisy as I like? Or do I: d) go shopping!! ROFL Ah, what's a girl to do huh? Anyways... enough of my ramblings... I have a date with a Melt Pot... oooh ahhh... a few finishing touches to be put on my samples and then... there will be dates and deets for my next lot of classes at The Stamp Attic... watch this space! (please!) Right... time to go.... thanks for looking (if you are still with me cos I am sure you have probably nodded off reading all that twaddle.... ) TTFN!

Hels x

10 comments:

Linda Cain said...

LOVE LOVE LOVE the colors! Bravo!

~Linda

Cher~ said...

Love the sploshing, I've been thinking of all my older stamps that have been neglected too. Thanks for encouragement

Helen said...

Gorgeous card!! I hope you solve your night-shift dilemma!

Joanne said...

That big harlequin is now on my NEED list. Love how you made this card. I'd put Grim in the shed to sleep, then you won't have a problem LOL.
Hugs Joanne xx

StampDancer said...

The card is terrific! Such a perfect card to encourage someone. I love the color combos and the flower made out of kraft resist is brilliant. My hubby could sleep through a bomb dropping - LOL. Hope you solve your dilemma altho' the shopping (for more crafty things??) sounds good too.
Deb M
xx

Marijane said...

Another lovely card! I should have a card basket too, instead of waiting till I need one and making it last minute. I'm loving the harlequin stamp you use. Its been around awhile, but I never got one... may have to change that!

Barb Cady said...

Lovely card Hels, the sentiment is brilliant. Not sure about the night shift dilemma they all sound good ideas to me! x

The Craft Cupboard Under the Stairs said...

Hels - not only do I love your art, but Love what you call your "twattle". Does me a world of good!

Marita Soutar said...

As always Hels you blow me away with your creativity and talent! I just love your work in general and this card in particular! And as a extra bonus you have me laughing as I read it too,I would def do the last thing....shopping and then I would buy more stash! lol.

Francine said...

Love all your creative things you make. Just fell on your blog by accident. keep up the great work! :) Francine

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Related Posts with Thumbnails