Saturday, 28 August 2010

Look What I Got...

....Eeeeeeee, more excitement in the Hels' household because... more DIVINE art has arrived from the US of A... Me and Ellen decided to do a tag swap and my swapsies have arrived... plus a few pressies that she very kindly sent to me too.. one of them is MINE and I am not letting ANYONE touch it... tis a little badge - from Mario no less... and it has actually been touched by the Duke of Distress himself!!!! Actually I don't know if that last bit is true but it sounds good LOL



So, look at these TAGS! Aren't they just A~MAZ~ING!!! The first one is in the styleee of Mrs Vecchi, the second in the styleee of Mr Holtz and the third *which is totally LUSH and doesn't show up half its lushness in the photo* is in the styleee of Mrs Hellmuth... check out that metal embellie on the third one... have you ever seen anything so GORGEOUS??? As well as the BEAUTIFUL tags, Ellen also added some foam shapes she cut using Alterations... so I now have custom made stamps... how cool is that!!! I haven't got the shield Alteration and was only yesterday bemoaning this fact... and now I have it in stamp form... and it is totally FABBYLICIOUS!



And... this just goes to show how Ellen has already sussed me out... in the box was another pressie... which just so happens to be the one thing I CANNOT craft without... no prizes for guessing ... but go on... have a guess ;o)) Anyways... I thought I would share what I got... I am sooo lucky and want to say a HUGE THANK YOU to Ellen for being such a lovely friend and sending me this amazing ART! Thanks for looking... TTFN *BTW... the draw for the birdy names will be later on this afternoon sometime... have had some really coolio names... just gotta pick them now :O)*

Hels x

13 comments:

Lori said...

Oh, those are totally awesome! And Thank goodness the post didn't lose them! Love Ms. Ellen's work, just delish!

Daniele said...

gorgeous tags Hels....love the shades of blues and the hangy thing
hugs

Heather x said...

Oh did she send you more Trad Tan ROFL.
Aren't those tags so lush, love them very muchly :)
*hugs* Heather x

Helen said...

What fab tags, and how talented is Ellen. I bet she sent you some more trad tan, too!

whyducks said...

Oh aren't they great, I like the third one best and isn't that chain just the bee's knees!

Karen said...

WOW these are fantastic...you lucky girl!!! X

Gerrie Johnnic said...

Lucky lucky lady GF, sweet pressies

SusanK said...

Fab tags! Did Eileen send you CHOCOLATE?

Kate said...

Agree with Heather it's got to be that trad tan stuff you splosh on everything, lol.

** Kate **

Sarah A said...

Gorgeous and lucky you for receiving them and the other pressies!

sarah x

Sarah A said...

My guess is coffee?

Sarah x

SYLVIA-ANNE said...

Wow Hels - these are fabulous tags, and what a BRILLIANT idea to create some Tim Stamps from foam!! Have just been to take a peek at your swap at Ellen's, and your work is totally amazing (always enjoy your projects in my CS mags). You are both very talented ladies.
Hugs, Sylvia x

Shazza said...

nice art Hels x

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Related Posts with Thumbnails