Friday, 6 August 2010

Little Boy Blue...

...I have been tagging again... not like real tagging which is when you go out with a spray can and leave your...erm... tag... graffiti like... Blimey, I am off on a tangent before I even get started today LOL Over on the Lots To Do Challenge the theme this week is Ribbons/Lace... and you know I lurve old lace... so much that I have yards of manky old lace but it does kinda add a little extra to a project... so I made a tag... for a change... using Distress Inks and a selection of Tim Holtz collection stamps... and one of my favest paper stacks ever - Tim's Lost & Found stack. There are so many fab little images in there to cut and snip and use on art.




I used one of the photo's inside an Idea-ology Bracket... and then I found a teensy weensy version... which I popped onto a Type Charm and then fastening this to a Jump Ring and then a Memo Pin, so it is like a little dangly bit...*I must not say anything smutty, I must not say anything smutty... eeewwww, dangly bit... snort!!!!*





I am on the brink of hysteria with excitement today!!! Why??? Well... a few months ago Wendy asked me if I fancied doing some workshops at The Stamp Attic... of course I had to think about it... for about 10 seconds LOL They are now online and ready for peeps to join in... if you want to see all about them, please click HERE. The dates are all on the website along with sneaky peeks at the projects. I cannot wait to get started... and the first one is less than a month away.. on September 1st.




Remember the other day, I was all seized up so me and Grim were going to go for a stroll??? Well, just a short drive from home and it is the middle of the country side... I decided to drive... stopping off at a little country pub for a spot of lunch... the thing was, we set off later than planned cos Grim has this infuriatingly daft game on his IPod thingy... it is called Cat Physics... and he was stuck on one level... so, we set off, knowing the pub stopped serving lunches at 2pm... and me knowing I had no idea how to get there... hey I am still learning how to get out of the estate ROFL Grim says to me "turn left" and I see a sign saying Road Closed.. mmm, so I had to turn right... then he said those bone chillingly "sensible" words... "have you got a map in the car???" Erm... as if! I am a woman and I have a homing device fitted... except for my homing device is still set to Luton and I have absolutely no sense of direction... in fact, when I first got Ferdy I took all those serious looking tools and jumpy things and maps etc out of my old car (Cecil) and put them into the porch... where they stayed til we moved.. and are now in the garage... (oooops!) Finally, we got to the pub, like 30 seconds before the landlord closed the hatches... I had a prawn and Marie Rose sauce sarnie... and, I didn't even drop any of the sauce down my top... which is a miracle in itself ROFL Then, as we were actually on our way to our "walk", we set off to go to the place where we wanted to "walk" (I hasten to add it was right next to the railway so I could...erm...wave at trains and Grim could snap away at them - not snap as in grumble and snarl at them - no, he was taking photo's) I was about to turn left out of the carpark... Grim said "no, turn right"... about a mile down a single track road it ran out... the road... it ran out... and turned into a dirt track and then a field! There was a chocking great sign that had a bike flying over a car... which even I know doesn't mean that there are going to be any aerobatic Hells Angels about... thankfully Ferdy was behaving and turned around and eventually we found our way to the "walk". I have to admit, by the time we got there I was exhausted by my co-driver's grumbling about women drivers and no maps... anyways... the walk... didn't help the old spasms... still there and still hurty so I shall away now and lay down... in a darkened room LOL But, before I go... don't forget you have a few hours left to join in with the Sunday Stamper and be in with a chance of winning candy... and tomorrow there will be a brand new theme too *I just have to think one up yet!!!* Have a goodly day... TTFN...

Hels x

21 comments:

crafty creations said...

Loved reading your post Hels lol

What a stunning tag this is love all the bits you've added

Thanks for sharing with the Lotstodo Challenge xx Hilda

Claireabelle said...

Gorgeous tag Hel's.

Your Grim sounds like my Beetlejuice (OH's new nickname for reasons best left unsaid! LOL) and he drives like my granddad LMAO Hope your back soon feels better
xx

Artyjen said...

Wowser tag! :)
xoxo Sioux

Minxy said...

Awesome taggeroonie, love all the elements, and i'm sure all your classes will be ace

Helen said...

Another great tag. What would you do without them. (Oh, yes, shadow boxes!) Hope your back has eased up now.

Liverpool Lou (Anne) said...

hehehehehe
Absolutely fabulous tag dahling (it goes with the ab fab don't you think - the 'dahling' thing) Great post, very funny. Hope you're feeling a little better ;-)
Anne xx

mommabear said...

Brilliant tags
Thanks for sharing with the lotstodo Challenge x
Alison

Daniele said...

what a stunner of a tag Hels
hugs

Wanda H said...

Wonderful tag!!! I'm sorry your back is still giving you fits... not fun, I know!!!

Alison said...

Ooh! Gorgeous tag Hels! Good luck with the classes Hels - bet they sell out quick! x

Jaqi said...

Stunning tag Hels, bet you had fun making this. I adore the film strip its fab

paperqueen said...

Fab tag; hope you're feeling better.
Eileen in NYC

CuddlyBunny said...

Hels, your writing makes me hysterical! "Dangly bits" ... at first I couldn't even figure out what the hell was so funny!

Your creation is perfection, as usual, and I'm damned annoyed that your classes aren't NEARLY close enough for me to attend!

Martina2801 said...

Oh my goodness!!! Your tag is spectacular, I am in love with that!

Zoechaos said...

Terrific tag love how you used all the TH elements. Thank you for sharing with us at LTD this week. xx Zoe

Cheryl said...

wow stunning is just all I can say wow hugs cheryl xxxx

Lori said...

I so love your tags, Hels, and this is just divine. Love all the little Timmy bits. Your story is hilarious, aren't men wonderful? (when they stay at home....lol)

Silvia(Barnie) said...

Wonderful work, so much to see.

Effie said...

Beautiful colours.... another fab tag.

Sandy said...

Oh wow what an amazing Tag.
So wonderful play with the T!m things. Absolutely gorgeous. Love them hun.

Shar said...

Fabulous tag! Great use of hardware! Don't ya just love those yummy frames?

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Related Posts with Thumbnails