Friday, 4 December 2009

Fan-Tagstic Day!

...Eeeeeee....I am soooo excited today!!! I have a Beeswax class at LB Crafts this morning and I cannot wait! I have been hankering after making a wonderful Beeswax creation for so long...and whenever I try and make something it always...and I mean always...ends up looking like a big glooopy mess that only a mother could love LOL So, what has that got to do with todays title? Nothing actually... I just got swept up in Tim's 12 Tags excitement and decided last night that as I won't be able to make Tim's offering today until later, I would make a tag of my own...using Ranger stuff and all the things that Tim uses :O))




I started off with a plain buff tag and stamp some snowflakes and a flourishey design using Snowcap paint...dried it off with a heatgun and then blended Dusty Concord and Faded Jeans DI's over the top. The paint acts as a resist, so I wiped off the DI's from the images to make them white again....not satisfied with the background, I swooshed some more of the DI's onto a craft sheet and spritzed with Silver Glimmer Mists (Tim, I am guessing, would have used Perfect Pearls but I haven't got a silver one...improvisation see?) and then splodged the tag into the inkyness. Another zap with a heatgun and a quick wipe over left me with a really shimmery background. I used some Mini scrolls and stamped with the same DI's and then used Rock Candy Cracklepaint over them, making them bleed a little and soften up....BTW...did I tell you...I am on my THIRD pot of Rock Candy???? I love the stuff LOL




I made the reindeer from plain Grungeboard...using the gap in the Seasonal set (where I had already used him last year) as a stencil...and then popped some Snowcap onto him, edged with Faded Jeans, stamped some snowflakes in Archival black and then slapped loads of Rock Candy Stickles over the top...they don;t show up too good on the pics :O(( If you click on the photo, maybe it will show up better :O$ Taking note of what Tim did with his ribbon scarf on Tag 1, I made a little gingham check scarf for the reindeer using DS tape and some wire...I just love this look...ain't Tim clever eh? :O)) The beaded fringing and Dymo Tape greeting were added for a finishing touch. All the stamps I used for the tag are from the Tim Holtz collection...I need to own them all now LOL




I gotta dash...hoping the traffic won't be too bad and I make it on time (I am usually late for classes, you know the scenario, set off on time, get stuck on the motorway, can't find a parking space, take a wrong turning.....yikes!!) Have a great day peeps and I will be back later, hopefully, with todays Tim Tag!

Hels x

16 comments:

helen said...

Have a great class!! It always looks great when I see Suze use beeswax. Love your tag, it's brilliant.

Sandy said...

Wow wow wow wow wow wow wow wow and again wow.
I´m speachless. Your Tag is wonderful. Love them.

Have a wonderful weekend my friend.

* Shaz * said...

Fan-tagstic tag it is Hels...enjoy your class xx

Jennie said...

Great Ta! loving all the elements and colours
Have a great class!
xx

Liverpool Lou (Anne) said...

Fabby tag hun ;) I've got the reindeer stamp and it's gorgeous, luv it! Luv the little scarf you've put on :)
Anne xx

Rachel said...

Can I enter to win this tag, please? Please? It's wonderful.

Enjoy the beeswax.

Lori said...

Nice job, Hels! Love the color combos!

Andrea said...

Hels thats a super tag and perhaps we hould see Hels twelve tags for Christmas instead of Tims, hope the class went well xx

Karen Ellis said...

I see a reindeer :) hehehee LOVE IT! and love that you used the seasonal "blank" as a template. I keep forgetting to do that!

FABULOUS tag, Hels! It's beautiful.

Enjoy the class. I LOVE WAX. I use it quite a bit. You're making want to break out my pots!

Shazza said...

fab, fab,fab Hels, enjoy your class
x

craftytrog said...

Stunning tag! Hope to see what you made with the beeswax! xx

Artyjen said...

I do love that reindeer! Gorgeous.
xoxo

Ann said...

Hels , it's stunning!! Love the stamps & colours, oh & enjoy your class too. Hugs, Ann xxx

Sherry Goodloe said...

Gorgeous!

elina said...

wow!! your tag came out fantastic!!! I am still struggling to do it!! lol!!! I am sure you will be inspired to wow us after these classes!! lol

Shar said...

A blizzard of cool! Awesome tag!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Related Posts with Thumbnails